Bib N°55
Giacomo Nizzolo (ita) born on 30/01/1989 TEAM QHUBEKA ASSOS/ita
  • Intermediate sprint 0
  • Stages victory 0
  • Victories 27
  • Podiums 102

Rankings

Stage Ranking
1 20 23 - - -
2 21 23 - - -
3 116 100 - - -
4 111 103 - - -
5 5 99 21 - -
6 39 81 23 - -
7 87 84 25 - -
8 DNF. - - - -

2011. Leopard Trek

2e of the second stage of the ZLM Tour (Nuth>Nuth), of the fourth stage of the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya (La Seu d’Urgell>El Vendrell)

3e of the third stage of the Tour Poitou - Charentes en Nouvelle Aquitaine (Bressuire>Châtellerault), of the first stage of the 4 Jours de Dunkerque / Grand Prix des Hauts de France (Dunkerque>Orchies), of the Rund um Köln

4e of the second stage of the Tour Poitou - Charentes en Nouvelle Aquitaine (Cognac>Bressuire), of the third stage of the Tour de Pologne (Bedzin>Katowice), of the third stage of the Tacx Pro Classic / Ronde van Zeeland (Terneuzen>Terneuzen), of the third stage of the Vuelta a Andalucia Ruta Ciclista Del Sol (Otura>Jaén)

5e of the Bretagne Classic - Ouest-France, of the fifth stage of the 4 Jours de Dunkerque / Grand Prix des Hauts de France (Grande-Synthe>Dunkerque), of the third stage of the 4 Jours de Dunkerque / Grand Prix des Hauts de France (Caudry>Le Cateau-Cambrésis)

6e of the ninth stage of the Tour of Britain (London>London), of the first stage of the Tour de Pologne (Pruszkow>Varsovie), of the second stage of the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya (Santa Coloma de Farners>Banyoles)

7e of the first stage of the ZLM Tour (Eindhoven>Sittard/Geleen)

9e of the seventh stage of the Tour of Britain (Bury St. Edmunds>Sandringham Estate), of the Trofeo Felanitx, Ses Salines, Campos, Porreres

10e of the fifth stage of the Tour of Britain (Exeter>Exmouth), of the fifth stage of the Tour Poitou - Charentes en Nouvelle Aquitaine (Saint-Jacques de Thouars>Poitiers)

11e of the seventh stage of the Tour de Pologne (Kraków>Kraków)

13e of the fourth stage of the Vuelta a Andalucia Ruta Ciclista Del Sol (La Guardia de Jaén>Córdoba), of the Trofeo Playa de Palma - Palma

18e of the Scheldeprijs

20e of the second stage of the Tour de Pologne (Czestochowa>Dabrowa Gornicza)

24e of the second stage of the 4 Jours de Dunkerque / Grand Prix des Hauts de France (Douai>Iwuy)

2012. RadioShack - Nissan

1er of the third stage of the Tour Poitou - Charentes en Nouvelle Aquitaine (Pleumartin>La Roche Posay), of the fifth stage of the BinckBank Tour (Hoogerheide>Aalter), of the VOO-Tour de Wallonie, of the third stage of the VOO-Tour de Wallonie (Marche en Famenne>Beaufays)

2e of the prologue of the Tour de Romandie (Lausanne>Lausanne)

3e of the EuroEyes Cyclassics Hamburg, of the fourth stage of the BinckBank Tour (Heers>Bergen op Zoom), of the first stage of the VOO-Tour de Wallonie (Tournai>Lessines), of the ninth stage of the Giro d'Italia (San Giorgio nel Sannio>Frosinone)

5e of the ZLM Tour, of the third stage of the ZLM Tour (Verviers>La Gileppe), of the first stage of the ZLM Tour (Eindhoven>Sittard-Geleen), of the second stage of the Dwars door West-Vlaanderen / Johan Museeuw Classics (Nieuwpoort>Ichtegem), of the Le Samyn

6e of the third stage of the Eurométropole Tour (Péruwelz>Ichtegem), of the second stage of the Eurométropole Tour (Antoing>Poperinge), of the fifth stage of the VOO-Tour de Wallonie (Welkenraedt>Perwez), of the eighteenth stage of the Giro d'Italia (San Vito Cadore>Vedelago), of the eleventh stage of the Giro d'Italia (Assisi>Montecatini Terme), of the second stage of the Tour de Romandie (Montbéliard>Moutier)

7e of the Bretagne Classic - Ouest-France, of the second stage of the VOO-Tour de Wallonie (Binche>Mettet)

8e of the second stage of the ZLM Tour (Schimmert>Schimmert)

9e of the Scheldeprijs

10e of the first stage of the BinckBank Tour (Waalwijk>Middelburg)

11e of the seventh stage of the BinckBank Tour (Maldegem>Geraardsbergen)

13e of the fourth stage of the Eurométropole Tour (Mons>Tournai)

14e of the BinckBank Tour, of the fourth stage of the VOO-Tour de Wallonie (Huy>Oreye)

15e of the Eurométropole Tour, of the fourth stage of the ZLM Tour (Schijndel>Boxtel), of the fifth stage of the Giro d'Italia (Modena>Fano), of the third stage of the Giro d'Italia (Horsens>Horsens), of the second stage of the Oxyclean Classic Brugge-De Panne (Zottegem>Koksijde (Oostduinkerke))

17e of the thirteenth stage of the Giro d'Italia (Savona>Cervere)

20e of the second stage of the Tour Poitou - Charentes en Nouvelle Aquitaine (Royan>Melle)

21e of the first stage of the Giro d'Italia (Herning>Herning [ITT]), of the first stage of the Dwars door West-Vlaanderen / Johan Museeuw Classics (Brugge>Bellegem)

23e of the twenty-first stage of the Giro d'Italia (Milano>Milano [ITT])

2013. RadioShack - Leopard

1er of the third stage of the Skoda-Tour de Luxembourg (Eschweiler>Diekirch), of the second stage of the Skoda-Tour de Luxembourg (Schifflange>Walferdange)

2e of the Bretagne Classic - Ouest-France, of the fourth stage of the BinckBank Tour (Essen>Vlijmen), of the fourth stage of the VOO-Tour de Wallonie (Andenne>Clabecq), of the thirteenth stage of the Giro d'Italia (Busseto>Cherasco), of the first stage of the Tour de Romandie (Saint-Maurice>Renens/Ouest lausannois), of the second stage of the Volta ao Algarve em Bicicleta (Lagoa>Lagoa)

3e of the first stage of the BinckBank Tour (Koksijde>Ardooie)

4e of the third stage of the BinckBank Tour (Oosterhout>Brouwersdam), of the twenty-first stage of the Giro d'Italia (Riese Pio X>Brescia), of the twelfth stage of the Giro d'Italia (Longarone>Treviso), of the first stage of the Giro d'Italia (Naples>Naples), of the first stage of the Volta ao Algarve em Bicicleta (Faro>Albufeira)

6e of the second stage of the Circuit Cycliste Sarthe - Pays de la Loire (Ligné>Angers)

7e of the first stage of the Circuit Cycliste Sarthe - Pays de la Loire (Fontenay-le-Comte>Ligné)

8e of the second stage of the VOO-Tour de Wallonie (Verviers>Engis), of the sixth stage of the Giro d'Italia (Mola di Bari>Margherita di Savoia)

11e of the second stage of the Tirreno-Adriatico (San Vincenzo>Indicatore (Arezzo))

13e of the EuroEyes Cyclassics Hamburg

16e of the third stage of the Circuit Cycliste Sarthe - Pays de la Loire (Angers>Angers [ITT])

2014. Trek Factory Racing

1er of the second stage of the VOO-Tour de Wallonie (Péronnes-lez-Antoing>Perwez)

2e of the EuroEyes Cyclassics Hamburg, of the twenty-first stage of the Giro d'Italia (Gemona del Friuli>Trieste), of the tenth stage of the Giro d'Italia (Modena>Salsomaggiore Terme), of the seventh stage of the Giro d'Italia (Frosinone>Foligno), of the fourth stage of the Giro d'Italia (Giovinazzo>Bari), of the first stage of the Circuit Cycliste Sarthe - Pays de la Loire (Saint-Jean-de-Monts>Saint Géréon)

3e of the Paris - Bourges, of the fourth stage of the BinckBank Tour (Koksijde>Ardooie), of the second stage of the Giro d'Italia (Belfast>Belfast), of the second stage of the Tour de Romandie (Sion>Montreux)

4e of the first stage of the VOO-Tour de Wallonie (Frasnes-Lez-Anvaing>Tournai), of the prologue of the Tour de Romandie (Ascona>Ascona)

5e of the thirteenth stage of the Giro d'Italia (Fossano>Rivarolo Canavese), of the second stage of the Dubai Tour (Dubai>Atlantis)

7e of the Brussels Cycling Classic, of the fifth stage of the Circuit Cycliste Sarthe - Pays de la Loire (Abbaye de l'Epau>La Ferté-Bernard), of the second stage of the Circuit Cycliste Sarthe - Pays de la Loire (Ancenis>Angers)

9e of the Bretagne Classic - Ouest-France, of the third stage of the Giro d'Italia (Armagh>Dublin)

12e of the GP de Fourmies / La Voix du Nord

14e of the fourth stage of the Dubai Tour (Dubai>Burj Khalifa)

16e of the third stage of the Circuit Cycliste Sarthe - Pays de la Loire (Angers>Angers [ITT])

2015. Trek Factory Racing

2e of the third stage of the Tour de Pologne (Zawiercie>Katowice), of the seventeenth stage of the Giro d'Italia (Tirano>Lugano), of the thirteenth stage of the Giro d'Italia (Montecchio Maggiore>Lido di Jesolo), of the third stage of the Etoile de Bessèges - Tour du Gard (Bessèges>Bessèges)

3e of the Paris - Bourges, of the Tre Valli Varesine, of the EuroEyes Cyclassics Hamburg, of the second stage of the Tour de Pologne (Czestochowa>Dabrowa Górnicza), of the third stage of the Paris-Nice (Saint-Amand-Montrond>Saint-Pourcain-sur-Sioule)

4e of the Coppa Agostoni - Giro delle Brianze

5e of the European Games - Road Race, of the twenty-first stage of the Giro d'Italia (Turin>Milan), of the tenth stage of the Giro d'Italia (Civitanova Marche>Forlì), of the sixth stage of the Giro d'Italia (Montecatini Terme>Castiglione della Pescaia), of the first stage of the Paris-Nice (Saint-Rémy-lès-Chevreuse>Contres)

6e of the Grosser Preis des Kantons Aargau, of the second stage of the Giro d'Italia (Albenga>Genova)

7e of the Coppa Bernocchi - GP BPM

10e of the Brussels Cycling Classic

12e of the first stage of the Tour de Pologne (Warszawa>Warszawa), of the sixth stage of the Tour Down Under (Adelaide>Adelaide)

13e of the second stage of the Paris-Nice (Zoo Parc de Beauval>Saint-Amand-Montrond)

15e of the third stage of the BinckBank Tour (Beveren>Ardooie)

18e of the World Championships - Road Race

21e of the second stage of the BinckBank Tour (Breda>Breda)

22e of the GP de Fourmies / La Voix du Nord, of the second stage of the Etoile de Bessèges - Tour du Gard (Nîmes>Les Fumades)

24e of the first stage of the BinckBank Tour (Bolsward>Bolsward), of the fifth stage of the Paris-Nice (Saint-Etienne>Rasteau)

2016. Trek - Segafredo

1er of the first stage of the UAE Tour (Madinat Zayed>Madinat Zayed), of the Gran Piemonte, of the Coppa Bernocchi - GP BPM, of the National Championships Italy - Road Race, of the Grosser Preis des Kantons Aargau, of the third stage of the Cro Race (Makarska>Sibenik), of the first stage of the Cro Race (Osijek>Varazdin)

2e of the fourth stage of the UAE Tour (Abu Dhabi>Abu Dhabi), of the seventeenth stage of the Giro d'Italia (Molveno>Cassano d'Adda), of the seventh stage of the Giro d'Italia (Sulmona>Foligno), of the second stage of the Cro Race (NP Plitvice>Split), of the Dubai Tour, of the third stage of the Dubai Tour (Dubai>Hatta Dam)

3e of the EuroEyes Cyclassics Hamburg, of the twelfth stage of the Giro d'Italia (Noale>Bibione), of the third stage of the Giro d'Italia (Nijmegen>Arnhem), of the second stage of the Dubai Tour (Dubai>Palm Jumeirah), of the first stage of the Dubai Tour (Dubai>Fujairah), of the sixth stage of the Tour Down Under (Adelaide>Adelaide), of the fourth stage of the Tour Down Under (Norwood>Victor Harbor)

4e of the second stage of the Arctic Race of Norway (Mo I Rana>Sandnessjøen), of the eleventh stage of the Giro d'Italia (Modena>Asolo)

5e of the World Championships - Road Race, of the first stage of the Tour of Britain (Glasgow>Castle Douglas)

6e of the second stage of the UAE Tour (Abu Dhabi>Abu Dhabi), of the sixth stage of the BinckBank Tour (Riemst>Lanaken), of the third stage of the BinckBank Tour (Blankenberge>Ardooie), of the first stage of the BinckBank Tour (Bolsward>Bolsward), of the Dwars door Vlaanderen - A travers la Flandre, of the third stage of the Tirreno-Adriatico (Castelnuovo Val di Cecina>Montalto di Castro), of the fourth stage of the Dubai Tour (Dubai>Burj Khalifa), of the first stage of the Tour Down Under (Prospect>Lyndoch)

8e of the Bretagne Classic - Ouest-France

9e of the fourth stage of the BinckBank Tour (Aalter>St-Pieters-Leeuw)

10e of the second stage of the Giro d'Italia (Arnhem>Nijmegen)

11e of the Gent-Wevelgem in Flanders Fields

12e of the twenty-first stage of the Giro d'Italia (Cuneo>Torino)

13e of the fourth stage of the Arctic Race of Norway (Arctic Circle>Bodø)

2017. Trek - Segafredo

1er of the second stage of the Hammer Limburg (Sittard-Geleen>Sittard-Geleen)

2e of the third stage of the Cro Race (Imotski>Zadar)

3e of the third stage of the Giro d'Italia (Tortolì>Cagliari)

4e of the first stage of the Giro d'Italia (Alghero>Olbia)

5e of the first stage of the Cro Race (Osijek>Koprivnica)

8e of the fourth stage of the Cro Race (Crikvenica>Umag)

10e of the second stage of the Gree-Tour of Guangxi (Qinzhou>Nanning), of the Hammer Limburg

11e of the first stage of the Gree-Tour of Guangxi (Beihai>Beihai)

12e of the sixth stage of the Cro Race (Samobor>Zagreb)

14e of the first stage of the Hammer Limburg (Vaals>Vaals)

17e of the sixth stage of the Gree-Tour of Guangxi (Guilin>Guilin)

2018. Trek - Segafredo

1er of the seventh stage of the Vuelta a San Juan Internacional (San Juan>San Juan)

2e of the third stage of the La Vuelta ciclista a España (Mijas>Alhaurín de la Torre), of the fourth stage of the Adriatica Ionica Race / Sulle Rotte della Serenissima (San Vito di Cadore>Grado), of the second stage of the Cro Race (Karlovac>Zadar), of the fourth stage of the Vuelta a San Juan Internacional (San José Jachal>Villa San Agustín)

3e of the twenty-first stage of the La Vuelta ciclista a España (Alcorcón>Madrid), of the tenth stage of the La Vuelta ciclista a España (Salamanca. VIII Centenario Universidad de Salamanc>Fermoselle. Bermillo de Sayago), of the second stage of the Tour de Pologne (Tarnowskie Gory>Katowice), of the Prudential RideLondon-Surrey Classic, of the second stage of the Tirreno-Adriatico (Camaiore>Follonica), of the sixth stage of the Tour of Oman (TBC) (Al Mouj Muscat>Matrah Corniche), of the first stage of the Tour of Oman (TBC) (Nizwa>Sultan Qaboos University)

4e of the first stage of the Tour de Pologne (Krakow>Krakow), of the first stage of the Vuelta a San Juan Internacional (San Juan>Pocito)

5e of the eighth stage of the La Vuelta ciclista a España (Linares>Almadén), of the first stage of the Cro Race (Osijek>Koprivnica), of the fourth stage of the Dubai Tour (Skydive Dubai>Hatta Dam)

6e of the EuroEyes Cyclassics Hamburg, of the third stage of the Tour de Pologne (Stadion Slaski>Zabrze), of the second stage of the Adriatica Ionica Race / Sulle Rotte della Serenissima (Lido di Jesolo>Maser)

7e of the fourth stage of the Circuit Cycliste Sarthe - Pays de la Loire (Brûlon>Sablé)

8e of the fifth stage of the Tour de Pologne (Wieliczka>Bielsko-Biala), of the fifth stage of the Adriatica Ionica Race / Sulle Rotte della Serenissima (Grado>Trieste)

9e of the eighteenth stage of the La Vuelta ciclista a España (Ejea de los Caballeros>Lleida), of the Grand Prix Cerami

11e of the sixth stage of the La Vuelta ciclista a España (Huércal-Overa>San Javier. Mar Menor)

16e of the third stage of the Tour of Oman (TBC) (German University of Technology>Wadi Dayqah Dam)

22e of the Kuurne - Bruxelles - Kuurne

23e of the Dubai Tour

2019. Team Dimension Data

1er of the first stage of the Vuelta a Burgos (Burgos>Burgos), of the fifth stage of the Tour of Slovenia (Trebnje>Novo mesto), of the sixth stage of the Tour of Oman (TBC) (Al Mouj Muscat>Matrah Corniche)

2e of the second stage of the Vuelta a Burgos (Gumiel de Izan>Lerma), of the first stage of the Tour of Slovenia (Ljubljana>Rogaška Slatina)

3e of the EuroEyes Cyclassics Hamburg

4e of the first stage of the Tour de France (Brussels>Brussels), of the third stage of the Tirreno-Adriatico (Pomarance>Foligno), of the first stage of the Tour of Oman (TBC) (Al Sawadi Beach>Suhar Corniche)

5e of the tenth stage of the Giro d'Italia (Ravenna>Modena), of the third stage of the Giro d'Italia (Vinci>Orbetello)

6e of the Prudential RideLondon-Surrey Classic

7e of the seventh stage of the Tour de France (Belfort>Chalon-sur-Saône), of the fourth stage of the Tour de France (Reims>Nancy)

8e of the Primus Classic, of the Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen, of the fourth stage of the Vuelta a Burgos (Atapuerca>Ciudad Romana de Clunia), of the eleventh stage of the Giro d'Italia (Carpi>Novi Ligure)

9e of the eighth stage of the Giro d'Italia (Tortoreto Lido>Pesaro), of the second stage of the Tour de Romandie (Le Locle>Morges), of the Oxyclean Classic Brugge-De Panne

16e of the fifth stage of the Giro d'Italia (Frascati>Terracina)

20e of the Milano-Sanremo

2020. NTT Pro Cycling

1er of the European Continental Championships - Road Race, of the National Championships Italy - Road Race, of the second stage of the Paris-Nice (Chevreuse>Chalette-sur-Loing), of the fifth stage of the Tour Down Under (Glenelg>Victor Harbor)

2e of the Circuito de Getxo - Memorial Hermanos Otxoa, of the Kuurne - Bruxelles - Kuurne, of the Race Torquay

3e of the third stage of the Tour de France (Nice>Sisteron), of the fourth stage of the Vuelta a Burgos (Gumiel de Izán>Roa de Duero), of the first stage of the Tour de la Provence (Châteaurenard>Saintes-Maries-de-la-Mer)

5e of the Milano-Sanremo

6e of the Le Samyn

7e of the first stage of the Tour de France (Nice>Nice), of the second stage of the VOO-Tour de Wallonie (Frasnes-lez-Anvaing>Wavre), of the second stage of the Vuelta a Burgos (Castrojeriz>Villadiego), of the first stage of the Paris-Nice (Plaisir>Plaisir), of the fourth stage of the Tour Down Under (Norwood>Murray Bridge)

8e of the third stage of the Paris-Nice (Chalette-sur-Loing>La Châtre)

11e of the fifth stage of the Tour de France (Gap>Privas), of the fifth stage of the Paris-Nice (Gannat>La Côte-Saint-André)

14e of the Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race

18e of the first stage of the VOO-Tour de Wallonie (Soignies>Templeuve)

2021. Team Qhubeka ASSOS

1er of the Clasica de Almeria

3e of the second stage of the Etoile de Bessèges - Tour du Gard (Saint-Geniès>La Calmette)

4e of the first stage of the Etoile de Bessèges - Tour du Gard (Bellegarde>Bellegarde)

6e of the sixth stage of the UAE Tour (Deira Island>Palm Jumeirah)

8e of the fourth stage of the UAE Tour (Al Marjan Island>Al Marjan Island)

15e of the fourth stage of the Etoile de Bessèges - Tour du Gard (Rousson>Saint-Siffret)

16e of the seventh stage of the UAE Tour (Yas Mall>Abu Dhabi Breakwater)

Follow us

Get exclusive information about the Paris-Nice